Covid-19 Protocol FAQs (Burlington Girls Hockey Club)

PrintCovid-19 Protocol FAQs
COVID-19 PROTOCOL - FAQs

Key Contact for questions relating to COVID-19 protocol, tracking and reporting:

Lisa Brown,  Director of Equipment and Player Safety
[email protected]

2021-22 REP TRYOUT PROTOCOL

**Everyone attending the arena for tryouts MUST complete the following questionnaire prior to coming to the rink.  


BGHC Screening Tool

All coaches, on-ice help, trainers, players and spectators must complete the form prior to attending the arena - see below for arena capacities.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The City of Burlington is following the restrictions in the Provincial document https://www.ontario.ca/page/reopening-ontario

“Indoor open at 50% capacity, with spectators permitted at a maximum capacity of 50% or 1,000 people (whichever is less) and other restrictions”

 In the regulation, Schedule 2 Section 16 refers to the details for sports https://www.ontario.ca/laws/regulation/200364#BK12

  • Ice capacity – 100 people
  • mask-wearing still in effect and only those on the ice can remove when active
  • Physical Distance 2m still in effect for every person in an indoor area
  • Spectators are allowed as long as your organization is actively screening and confirming the positive screening prior to entering the building. Spectators need to remain seated in the designated area. No food or drink is allowed ie parents should not bring in coffees – please enjoy outside prior to entering. 
  • Capacity at Appleby Arena is based on the rink - Appleby 1 and 2  = 47 Spectators* and Appleby 3 = 30 Spectators
  • Skate tying is available in designated areas as it was in the winter. 
  • Please arrive at the rink dressed in full gear




FAQs
Q1
: What do I do if my daughter develops symptoms (i.e. a cough, fever etc.)?

A1: Your Daughter must be symptom free for 24 hours prior to returning to play.  

Q2: What if my Daughter develops symptoms while on the ice and is asked to leave the rink?

A2: We ask that all parents remain close to the rink or at minimum, available via cell phone to collect their player immediately, should the trainer/coach deem it necessary for the player to leave the practice.

Q3: My daughter is awaiting results of a COVID-19 Test. She is not showing any symptoms, can she return to the ice?

A3: We ask that any player/Coach/Volunteer that is awaiting test results not return to the ice until a negative test result is received.  After which time, you will be required to provide a screen shot of the negative results to your team manager, or self isolate for 14 days.

Q4: What is the process for entry at the rink?

A4: Each team will have a registered account with TeamSnap.  Within the App there is a Health Check that needs to be completed prior to your arrival at the rink.  For a step-by-step guide to our TeamSnap Health Guide click here.
A4b: Each rink will have specific guidelines as to entry and exit points, change-room access and bag allowance.  All players must arrive at the rink dressed in full gear. There will be an area, either outside or inside lobby for players to tie skates.  

Q5: As a parent do I need to complete a health check to gain entry to the rink?

A5: The Health Check must be completed by all Coaches, Trainers, Manager, Volunteers & Players.  As a Parent, if you are planning to enter the rink with your daughter (where permitted) you too must complete a health check via the TeamSnap App. You will need to pre-arrange a non-player registration in your team's TeamSnap app with your team manager. 

Please note that there is a maximum allowance of 50 people to a rink. This includes Players, Coaches, volunteers and facility staff.  As such, a maximum of 1 parent can accompany a player into the rink (where permitted) at a time - be that as a coach, trainer, manager or spectator. 

Q6: As a team manager/trainer/coach, what happens if I am notified by a member of my team that they are experiencing symptoms and cannot attend practice and/or fail the TeamSnap health check?

A6: You must notify our Director of Equipment and Safety, Lisa Brown via email as soon as you are made aware.  
[email protected] 

We all share in the responsibility of keeping our community safe. Test - Report - Play!

Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Burlington Girls Hockey Club on Twitter
- and -
Visit Burlington Girls Hockey Club on Facebook
- and -
Follow Burlington Girls Hockey Club on Instagram
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from bghc.ca on Tuesday, October 26, 2021 at 8:30 AM